Ƶ

Skip to main content
logo

Board of Governors

Ƶ is a public post-secondary education institution. The Board of Governors administers the college, on behalf of the government of British Columbia and and determines policy and reviews the college's performance as detailed in the .

Joey Hartman Joey Hartman, Chair

Appointed Member Term: July 31, 2018 to July 31, 2025

Joey Hartman retired as President of the Vancouver & District Labour Council in February 2018.  She is recognized as a community and social justice activist and serves on a number of boards including the Council of Canadians, BC Labour Heritage Centre and Pacific Blue Cross. She holds a Certificate in Early Childhood Education from Capilano College.

 

Ajay Patel, President & CEO     Ex-Officio

Ajay Patel was confirmed as president of Ƶ on January 24, 2020. He first joined Ƶin May 2019 as Vice-President, Enterprise and Ƶ Development.  Ajay has over 20 years of post-secondary experience, and has consistently distinguished himself for his strategic leadership and for his inspiration and support for students, employees, and the whole community.

Ajay’s ongoing commitment to Ƶ Education across the post-secondary sector was recognized in 2019 with the BC Council for Ƶ Education Distinguished Leadership Award.  Other awards include the City of Vancouver Parks and Recreation’s Volunteer of the Year, the Sport BC President’s Award, and the Top 25 Canadian Immigrant award in 2021. 

At VCC, one of Ajay’s priorities is to lead the college into a promising future by implementing the Strategic Innovation Plan, including a Campus Master Plan designed to guide VCC’s development over the next 10 years.

 

Libby Davies, Vice Chair    Appointed Member    Term:  July 31, 2018 to July 31, 2024

Libby Davies was a Member of Parliament for Vancouver East from 1997 – 2015. During that time she served as House Leader, Deputy Leader (2007-2015), and Official Opposition Spokesperson for Health. Ms. Davies is invited as a guest lecturer on a variety of topics related to government, situation related to drugs and HIV/AIDS and Tuberculosis.

 

Natasha Mandryk, Education Council Chair    Ex Officio Member   Term:  Jan 1 to December 31, 2023

Natasha Mandryk is the current Chair of Education Council (EdCo) at VCC. Natasha has worked at Ƶas a mathematics instructor since 2013, and is the current Department Head of Mathematics. Natasha has been a member of EdCo since 2018, serving on the EdCo executive, Education Policy Committee, and Curriculum Committee. Natasha has a Master of Science in Mathematics and Statistics from Acadia University, and a Bachelor of Science from UBC.

 

Dr. Chi Lo   Appointed Member   Term:  July 31, 2023 to July 31, 2024

Dr. Chi Lo is Principal Lawyer, Barrister & Solicitor at CML Law Corporation. Previously, he was Census Enumerator at Statistics Canada. Active in his community, Dr. Lo is an Advising Lawyer with Access Pro Bono, and Honourary Legal Advisor for The Natives of Toi Shan Benevolent Society. Dr. Lo holds a Juris Doctor in English and Hong Kong Common Law, and a Doctor of Philosophy from Chinese University of Hong Kong; a Master of Applied Science from the University of British Columbia; a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) from Imperial College, University of London; a Chartered Financial Analyst from CFA Institute; advanced (postgraduate) diploma courses from the British Columbia Institute of Technology; and, certificates from the Federation of Law Societies of Canada and Harvard University Online.

 

Jeffrey Yu   Appointed Member   Term:  July 12, 2021 to July 31, 2025

Jeffrey Yu is the principal owner of REL Technology Inc, a company that empowers people to live an independent and healthy lifestyle. As a former Assistant Operations Manager for Five Star Building Maintenance, and as an Integrated Service Manager and numerous Management roles in the Long Term Care Industry, Mr. Yu has extensive management and leadership experience.  Mr. Yu is also experienced in real estate development and master site planning.

 
Active in his community, he is a member of Premier’s Chinese Canadian Community Advisory Committee, Trustee Chair for the New Vista Society and the Board Chair of Trustees for the Burnaby Library. He is a Nutrition Manager of the Canadian Society of Nutrition Managers and holds a Bachelor of Arts in Economics from Simon Fraser University.

 

Mahin Rashid   Appointed Member   Term:  July 31, 2018 to July 31, 2024

Mahin Rashid is a strategic leader and change professional, dedicating her career to organizations that create a positive impact in community. As Director, Customer (Member) Readiness and Process Optimization at Vancity Credit Union, her role is to create and lead change within the organization, resulting in a better customer (member) and employee experience. Her previous roles include the Director of Business Planning and Performance at Vancity, Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant for the Presidents Group, a network of BC business leaders working to recruit and retain diverse talent, and a Director of Revenue Development at United Way, an organization focused on poverty alleviation and community development.

Mahin is a long-standing and active volunteer with a variety of organizations such as Vancouver Foundation and Rainbow Refugee. She has a passion for fostering change in the areas of social and economic inclusion.

 

Nadia Belokopitov   Appointed Member  Term: July 31, 2018 to July 31, 2024

Nadia Belokopitov is a status member of the Haida Nation, House of Yuuglaanas, Raven Clan. She is the owner of the Cedar Root Gallery, the only 100% owned and operated Indigenous retail store in Vancouver. Ms. Belokopitov was previously a Federal negotiator with Indian and Northern Affairs Canada and is an activist with the Murdered and Missing Indigenous Women’s Inquiry. She holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Toronto and a Bachelor of Laws from the University of British Columbia. Nadia was the proud recipient of the 2019 Arbor Award from University of Toronto recognizing her dedication to enhancing the experience of its students.

 

Seung Oh    Appointed Member  Term: February 25, 2019 to July 31, 2025

Ms. Oh is an experienced advisor for local business owners and managers and is currently the sole proprietor of Seung Oh Ltd. chartered accounting firm in Burnaby. She is an experienced director and CFO for Canadian public companies and a seminar speaker for the Korean Canadian Business Community on business and tax related matters.

 

Shobha Rajagopalan    Appointed Member   Term:  July 31, 2018 to July 31, 2024

Shobha Rajagopalan is a passionate educator with many years of post secondary teaching experience and served in many leadership roles in private public sectors in British Columbia. Currently working as the Health Science Program manager at the Native Education College.

Very active in the local community, served as the chair for the Youth justice committee, City of Coquitlam. A passionate community organizer, previously served as the president of Kerala Cultural Organization and Society of Women Empowerment.

 

Sue Hammell     Appointed Member   Term:  July 31, 2019 to July 31, 2025

Sue Hammell recently retired as a Member of the BC Legislature. She was re-elected as the MLA for Surrey-Green Timbers in May 2013. She was first elected in 1991, and then re-elected multiple times. She serves as Opposition Spokesperson for Mental Health and Addictions. Ms. Hammell served in a number of cabinet positions as MLA, including Minister of Housing, Recreation and Consumer Services, Minister Responsible for Co-operatives, and Minister for Women’s Equality. In addition, she was government caucus chair and was active on several legislative committees. Ms. Hammell also worked with the Surrey Aboriginal Society as their Executive Director, where she developed the society into a modern urban centre for aboriginal people with an annual budget of over $2 million. She has been working with the Washington, D.C.-based National Democratic Institute (NDI) for many years. With NDI she travelled to the Middle East five times to work with emerging political parties and female candidates. She is also a founding member of the Minerva Foundation for B.C. Women, initiated in 1999 to provide funds for projects that will assist women to realize their potential and to create a safe place for them to live and work in British Columbia. After graduating with a Bachelor of Arts in Education from the University of British Columbia, she taught in Verdun, Quebec, Courtenay and Surrey.

 

Dr. Paul Yeung, Support Staff Representative     Elected Member   Term: November 1, 2023 to October 31, 2026

Dr. Paul Yeung was elected to the Board as Support Staff Representative in 2020 and for a second term in October 2023.  Dr. Yeung has been working as a Ƶsupport staff since 2011. He has held various positions in academia, government and the not for profit sector. In academia, he has taught both undergraduate and graduate courses at UBC, SFU, and Brock University and is currently treasurer of the BC Chapter of the Canadian Counselling and Psychotherapy Association (CCPA), as well as a board member for the Private Practitioner Chapter. In government, Dr. Yeung was a researcher to the Centre for Chronic Disease Prevention and Control (CCDPC) for the Public Health Agency of Canada.


Dr. Yeung has authored articles in refereed journals and presented at conferences in Canada and abroad.

 

Jennifer Cummins, Faculty Representative     Elected Member   Term: November 1, 2023 to October 31, 2026

Jennifer Cummins was elected by the faculty group in October 2023.

Bio to follow.

 

Ridhi Bhatia,  Elected Student Member   Term:  November 1, 2023 to November 1, 2024

Bio to follow

 

Daniela-Mercedes Ocana-Macias,  Elected Student Member   

Term:  November 1, 2023 to November 1, 2024

Bio to follow

Contact us

For questions relating to Board Governance at VCC, please contact Executive Assistant, Deborah Lucas at dlucas@vcc.ca or 604.871.7000 Ext. 8313

 

Appointments

Government-appointed board members are appointed by the Province of British Columbia. For information on appointment processes and guidelines, please visit the .

 

Board Committees

The ƵBoard of Governors has three standing committees:

  • Finance and Audit Committee
  • Human Resources Committee

The Board conducts the election for Chair, Vice Chair and standing committees annually in November.

Board Governance Bylaws

‌‌G.1.0 Board Conduct
G.2.0 Board Governance
G.3.0 Board Honoraria & Expenses

 

Election Rules

‌‌Election Rules (v. Sept 12, 2023)

BC Government Mandate Letter

2023/24 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2022/23 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2021/22 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2020/21 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2019/20 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2018/19 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2017/18 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2016/17 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

2015/16 Mandate Letter for Public Post-Secondary Institutions

Agendas and meeting minutes

  • Public Board Meetings commence at 5:30pm at VCC's Broadway Campus, 1155 East Broadway.
  • Public attendance in-person and by Zoom are offered. The meeting link will be located on the agenda, posted below approx. 5 days in advance.
  • ASL services are in demand, we will do our best to accommodate requests, but if possible, please provide a minimum of 2 weeks notice.
  • All persons or groups wishing to make a presentation must submit their request in writing at least 14 days in advance of the meeting date to Deborah Lucas, Executive Assistant to the Board of Governors at dlucas@vcc.ca
Date Location
Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Feb. 8, 2023 Dtn Campus PDF 2MB PDF PDF 237KB
Mar. 29, 2023 5025, Bwy Campus PDF  2.8 MB PDF PDF 312 KB
Apr. 14, 2023 ZOOM PDF 1.4 MB PDF 1.1 MB                    
PDF 248 KB
May. 31, 2023 5025, Bwy Campus PDF 4.6 MB PDF 367 KB PDF 270 KB
Jun. 28, 2023 5025, Bwy Campus PDF 2.6 MB PDF  1.2 MB PDF 268 KB
Sep. 27, 2023 5025, Bwy Campus PDF 10.7 MB  PDF 344 KB PDF   278 KB
Nov 22, 2023 5025, Bwy Campus PDF 5.3 MB   PDF 337 KB

 

2024 Public Meeting Dates:  Feb 7.  Mar 27.  May 29.  Jun 26.  Sept 25.  Nov 27.


 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Nov. 23, 2022 PDF 3.3 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 230 KB
Sep.28 ,2022 PDF 4.8 MB
PDF 1.1 MB PDF 1.1 MB
Jun.29, 2022 PDF 3.8 MB
PDF  1.1 MB PDF 1.1 MB
May. 25, 2022 PDF 2.8 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 1.1 MB
Mar. 30, 2022 PDF 3.4 MB (v.2 updated Mar 28-22)
PDF 410 KB PDF 1.2 MB
Feb. 9, 2022 PDF  2.5 MB PDF 1.2 MB
PDF 300 KB

 


 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Nov. 24, 2021 PDF3.3 MB PDF 1.3 MB PDF 300 KB
Sep. 29, 2021 PDF 2.2 MB PDF 1 MB PDF 300 KB
Aug. 11, 2021 PDF 7.7 MB PDF 1 MB PDF 254 MB
Jun. 30, 2021 PDF 10.9 MB PDF 2.9 MB PDF 260 KB
May. 27, 2021 PDF 3.2 MB PDF 355 MB PDF 280 KB
Mar. 31, 2021 PDF 6.3 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 1.1 MB
Feb. 10, 2021 PDF 2.1 MB PDF 1 MB PDF 800 KB

 


 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Nov. 25, 2020 PDF 3 MB PDF 355 MB PDF 400 KB
Sep. 30, 2020 
PDF 3 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 329 KB
Sep. 9, 2020 PDF 6.5 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 296 KB
Jun. 24, 2020 PDF 8 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 1.2 MB
May. 27, 2020 PDF 3.8 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 379 KB
Mar. 25, 2020

PDF 3.4 MB

PDF 339 KB PDF 329 MB
Feb. 19, 2020 PDF‌ 9.1 MB  PDF 1 MB PDF 1 MB

 

The Board breaks during the summer and meetings resume in September.  The Board will approve the Jan to Dec 2022 meeting schedule in June 2021.


 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Nov. 27, 2019 PDF 5.7 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 772 KB
Sep. 25, 2019 PDF 15 MB PDF 1 MB PDF 397 KB
Jun. 26, 2019 PDF 5.2 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 311 KB
May. 29, 2019 PDF 7.2 MB  PDF 631 MB PDF 301 KB
Apr. 10, 2019 PDF 4.5 MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 251 KB
Feb. 13, 2019 PDF 1.3 MB PDF 948 KB PDF 250 KB

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Nov 28, 2018 PDF v.2 3 MB PDF 170 KB PDF 279 KB
Sept. 26, 2018 PDF 3.4MB PDF 1.1 MB PDF 335 KB
Jun. 27, 2018 PDF 5.9MB PDF 187 KB PDF 266 KB
May. 30, 2018 PDF 6.5MB PDF 980 KB

PDF 293 KB

Apr. 4, 2018

PDF 3.13 MB

PDF  919 KB

PDF 199 KB 
Feb. 7, 2018 PDF 1.92 MB PDF 263 KB PDF 199 KB 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Nov. 15, 2017 PDF 3,000 KB  PDF 216 KB 

PDF 167 KB 

Dec 18-17 Consent Resolution - Revised A.3.2 335 KB

Se‌pt. 27, 2017 PDF 4,000 KB PDF 234 KB PDF 193 KB 
Jun. 28, 2017 PDF 3,466 KB PDF 251 KB  PDF  244 KB 
May. 31, 2017 PDF‌  6,293 KB PDF 259 KB PDF 203 KB
May. 11, 2017

PDF‌  2,000 KB

PDF‌ 163 KB PDF144 KB
Apr. 5, 2017 PDF V.2‌  2,767 KB PDF‌ 147 KB PDF213 KB
Feb. 15, 2017 PDF5,487 KB PDF155 KB PDF‌ 211 KB

 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Dec. 16, 2015 PDF v.213,073 KB PDF‌ 600 KB PDF‌ 52 KB
Oct. 28, 2015 PDF 2,235 KB PDF‌ 399 KB PDF‌ 126 KB
Jun. 29, 2015 PDF 7,200 KB PDF 161 KB PDF‌ 1,403 KB‌‌
May 27, 2015 PDF‌‌‌‌‌‌‌ 1,667 KB PDF‌‌‌‌‌‌‌ 246 KB PDF 685 KB
Apr. 29, 2015 PDF 2,866 KB PDF‌‌‌‌‌‌‌ 243 KB PDF‌ 356 KB
Feb. 25, 2015 PDF 2,919 KB PDF 365 KB PDF 745 KB

 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
 Nov. 16, 2016  PDF3,471 KB  PDF‌ 181 KB   PDF174 KB
 Sept. 28, 2016  PDF V.27,360 KB  PDF258 KB  PDF310 KB
 Jun. 29, 2016  PDF3,156 KB  PDF174 KB  PDF216 KB
 Jun. 8, 2016  PDF V.2‌ 8,000 KB  PDF344 KB  PDF189 KB
 May. 11, 2016  PDF‌  568 KB  PDF‌ 196 KB  PDF173 KB
Apr. 6, 2016 PDF‌ 7,008 KB  PDF‌ 135 KB PDF‌ 622 KB
Feb. 24, 2016 PDF4,815 KB  PDF189 KB PDF 159 KB
Jan. 27, 2016 PDF‌ 3,753 KB PDF‌ 251 KB PDF‌ 141 KB

 

Date Agenda Minutes Certified Resolutions
Dec. 3, 2014 PDF 955 KB‌   PDF‌‌‌‌‌‌‌ 208 KB PDF ‌349 KB
Nov. 6, 2014 PDF‌ 5,159 KB PDF‌ 700 KB PDF 174 KB
May 28, 2014 PDF 3,014 KB PDF 171 KB PDF 87 KB
Apr. 30, 2014 PDF‌ 2,551 KB   PDF 294 KB PDF 1,640 KB
Feb. 26, 2014 PDF‌ 1,427 KB -- PDF‌ 1,016 KB